Lithium stearate is used in greases and in the manufacturing of metal powder molds. It is also a stabilizing additive in cosmetic products.
It is a white, soft powder that is often referred to as soap. It is produced by mixing lithium hydroxide with cooking tallow. The active component in lithium grease, it has a melting point of 220 degC. In grease, it is used as a lubricant, and it is an excellent anti-corrosion agent.
It is a good insulator, and can be used at both high and low temperatures. It is often used as a thickener in synthetic oils. Adding it to microcrystalline waxes increases their elasticity.
Lithium stearate is a good lubricant, and it has a high oxidation resistance. Lithium stearate is an excellent choice for both lubricating greases and water suspensions.
Lithium stearate has a high melting point and a high drop-point, and it is useful for both high and low temperature applications. A water suspension of lithium stearate is characterized by high sedimentation stability, and it is ideal for mechanical engineering and production of synthetic oils.
Lithium stearate water suspension is suitable for use in the motor vehicle industry, and it is also recommended for use in aviation. Unlike coarse particles, the finer particles in the suspension are dispersed throughout the oil.
Lithium stearate can be stored in a cool, dry place, and in the case of incompatible materials, it is advisable to store it away from them.